Is Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sucrose
  • L-aspartic acid
  • natural flavors
  • glycine

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix 1000mg is a popular product that provides a convenient way to boost your vitamin C intake. Made with real fruit flavors and no artificial sweeteners, each single-serving packet contains 0.32 oz of this delicious and refreshing supplement. Packed with natural vitamin C, it offers more vitamin C than 10 oranges. Additionally, it is enriched with B vitamins, electrolytes, and antioxidants. People love the taste of this product and often add it to their protein shakes for an extra nutritional boost.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried cane syrup, fructose, citric acid, maltodextrin, Contains <2% of acacia, caramel color, dried fruit and vegetable juice concentrates (beet, blackberry, raspberry, cherry) (color and flavor), glycine, L-aspartic acid, malic acid, natural flavors, silicon dioxide, stevia leaf extract, sucrose, tartaric acid.

Check Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go