Is EMERGEN-C Vitamin C, 1,000 mg, Pink Lemonade, Fizzy Drink Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-aspartic acid
  • natural flavors
  • glycine

L-aspartic acid

Dietitian note

Aspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pink lemonade-flavored, single-serve fizzy drink mix yields a bright, tart-sweet citrus taste and lively effervescence. Powder dissolves into sparkling water with occasional grainy residue if not fully stirred. Commonly used by reviewers for quick on-the-go beverage preparation, travel, and daily mixing; feedback notes convenience and variable sweetness perception and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Emergen-c Pink Lemonade 100Vitamin C Dietary Supplement, Oz, Ct Fructose, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Dried Honey Powder, Sugar, Contains ,2% Of : Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Glycine, L-aspartic Acid, Lemon Fruit Solids (Color And Flavor), Luo Han Guo Fruit Extract, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Tartaric Acid, Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness)

Check EMERGEN-C Vitamin C, 1,000 mg, Pink Lemonade, Fizzy Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EMERGEN-C Vitamin C, 1,000 mg, Pink Lemonade, Fizzy Drink Mix is available at 2 retailers

AmazonCvs

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep