Is EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Vegan?

Description
Emergen-C is a vitamin C drink mix that comes in a raspberry flavor. It is made with natural fruit flavors and has no artificial sweeteners. The drink mix is caffeine-free and does not contain any B vitamins. However, it does contain electrolytes and antioxidants. People love the taste of this product and often add it to their protein shakes. Overall, Emergen-C vitamin C 1000mg powder is a dietary supplement fizzy drink mix that provides a one-month supply of antioxidants, electrolytes, and vitamin C.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- L-aspartic acid
- natural flavors
- glycine
L-aspartic acid
Dietitian noteAspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Emergen-C is a vitamin C drink mix that comes in a raspberry flavor. It is made with natural fruit flavors and has no artificial sweeteners. The drink mix is caffeine-free and does not contain any B vitamins. However, it does contain electrolytes and antioxidants. People love the taste of this product and often add it to their protein shakes. Overall, Emergen-C vitamin C 1000mg powder is a dietary supplement fizzy drink mix that provides a one-month supply of antioxidants, electrolytes, and vitamin C.
Ingredients
Daily Immune Support Drink With 1000Vitamin C, Antioxidants, B Vitamins Dried Cane Syrup, Fructose, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Acacia, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Caramel Color, Dried Fruit Juice Concentrates, Color And Flavor, Glycine, L-aspartic Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Rebaudioside A (Extracted And Purified From Natural Stevia Leaf), Silicon Dioxide, Tartaric Acid
Check EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


