Is Emergency Essentials Tomato Bisque, 48 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • natural butter flavor

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Tomato Powder, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Natural Butter Flavor, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Paprika, Yeast Extracts, Corn Syrup Solids, Basil, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Less Than 2% Sunflower Oil And Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check Emergency Essentials Tomato Bisque, 48 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Emergency Essentials Tomato Bisque, 48 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go