Is Emergency Essentials Tomato Bisque, 48 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Tomato Powder, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Natural Butter Flavor, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Paprika, Yeast Extracts, Corn Syrup Solids, Basil, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Less Than 2% Sunflower Oil And Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check Emergency Essentials Tomato Bisque, 48 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Emergency Essentials Tomato Bisque, 48 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go