Is Emeril's Seasoning Blend, Original Essence, 2.8 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Paprika, Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Black Pepper, Calcium Carbonate, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor
Check Emeril's Seasoning Blend, Original Essence, 2.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emeril's Seasoning Blend, Original Essence, 2.8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Emeril's Seasoning Blend, Original Essence, 2.8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


