Is EMILIA, SPINACH GNOCCHI Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavourings
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerids of fatty acids

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASHED POTATOES [WATER, DEHYDRATED POTATO FLAKE (POTATOES, EMULSIFIER: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL FLAVOURINGS)], WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, DEHYDRATED SPINACH (1.6%), RICE FLOUR, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE: POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check EMILIA, SPINACH GNOCCHI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish