Is Emil's Main Street Original Traditional Thin Crust Sausage & Pepperoni Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey l-cysteine

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Wheat Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflaven, Enzyme, Floric Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioner (whey L-cysteine, Hydrochloride), Yeast (yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Dextrose, Olive Oil, Salt, Calcium Propionate Added Prevent Spoilage. Cheese Blend: Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annato (vegetable Color), Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Sauce: Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Salt, Sugar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Beet Power (color), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Citric Acid. Sausage: (pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Paprika Flavoring Disodium Inosinate And Sodium Guanylate, Bha, Bht, Propyl Gallate). Pepperoni: Pork, Beef, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprpica, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid.

Check Emil's Main Street Original Traditional Thin Crust Sausage & Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySpicy
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go