Is Emil's Main Street Original Traditional Thin Crust Sausage & Pepperoni Pizza Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • sausage
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • sodium guanylate
  • paprika flavoring disodium inosinate
  • calcium propionate added prevent spoilage
  • +4 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Wheat Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflaven, Enzyme, Floric Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioner (whey L-cysteine, Hydrochloride), Yeast (yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Dextrose, Olive Oil, Salt, Calcium Propionate Added Prevent Spoilage. Cheese Blend: Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annato (vegetable Color), Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Sauce: Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Salt, Sugar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Beet Power (color), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Citric Acid. Sausage: (pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Paprika Flavoring Disodium Inosinate And Sodium Guanylate, Bha, Bht, Propyl Gallate). Pepperoni: Pork, Beef, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprpica, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid.

Check Emil's Main Street Original Traditional Thin Crust Sausage & Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySpicy
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go