Is EMILY'S, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED BLUEBERRIES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin added as
soy lecithin added as
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON-GMO DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AND VANILLA), NON-GMO DRIED BERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, AND SUNFLOWER OIL), NON-GMO RICE AND /OR TAPIOCA SYRUP NON -GMO TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NON-GMO CORTECTIONER'S GLAZE (REFINED LAC.)
Check EMILY'S, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED BLUEBERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EMILY'S, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED BLUEBERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


