No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Emma Giordani Prosciutto Mozzarella Cappelletti 250G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Breadcrumbs ( Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Malted Wheat Flour), Mortadella (Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Wheat Flour, Flavourings, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate), Egg (10.8%), Water, Pork, Beef, Prosciutto Crudo (Pork, Salt, Flavourings) (1.8%), Mozzarella Cheese ( Milk ) (1.4%), Whey Milk Powder, Flavourings, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Grana Padano Cheese ( Milk ) (contains Egg Lysozyme), Salt, Yeast Extract, Nutmeg, Black Pepper

Check Emma Giordani Prosciutto Mozzarella Cappelletti 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Emma Giordani Prosciutto Mozzarella Cappelletti 250G | Spoonful