Is Emma Jane's Mini Dessert Bites Milk Choc 180ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk solids
  • cocoa & milk choc coating
  • reconstituted skim milk

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen Dessert (78%) (Reconstituted Skim Milk, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Milk Solids, Dextrose , Emulsifier (471), Thickeners (410, 412), Natural Flavour, Stabiliser (407)), Cocoa & Milk Choc Coating (22%) (Vegetable Oils and Fats (Coconut , Sunflower), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 322), Natural Vanilla Flavour)

Check Emma Jane's Mini Dessert Bites Milk Choc 180ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Emma Jane's Mini Dessert Bites Milk Choc 180ml is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go