Is Emmy's 2oz. Chocolate Chip Macaroons, 12 packs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural fair-trade vanilla flavor

natural fair-trade vanilla flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut, Organic Raw Agave, Almond Flour, Non-gmo Dark Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolat, Cane Sugar), Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, Natural Fair-trade Vanilla Flavor (alcohol-free), Orgniac Vanilla Bean, Himalayan Crystal Salt And Love!made In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts & Peanuts.

Check Emmy's 2oz. Chocolate Chip Macaroons, 12 packs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Emmy's 2oz. Chocolate Chip Macaroons, 12 packs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go