Is Emmy's Organics Original Coconut Cookies Dark Cacao Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 3 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almond
  • organic almond flour
  • coconut
  • organic coconut oil
  • organic coconut

almond

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Emmy's Organics Original Coconut Cookies Dark Cacao are a type of macaroon cookie made with natural and unprocessed ingredients. The cookies are made in small batches and contain extra virgin coconut oil, almond flour, and Himalayan salt. People really enjoy these cookies and consider them to be very good. The dark cacao flavor adds a rich and indulgent taste to the cookie.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Almond Flour, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Vanilla Extract, Himalayan Salt. Contains: Coconut, Almond.

Check Emmy's Organics Original Coconut Cookies Dark Cacao against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Tree Nut Free? Emmy's Organics Original Coconut Cookies Dark Cacao | Spoonful