Is Empire BBQ Chicken Pizza each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Base:Pizza flour ( Wheat flour, Thiamine, Folic acid), Water,Canola oil,Salt,Vinegar,Yeast, Preservative 281) Cheese (Milk,Salt,Starter cultures,Enzymes,Tapioca stach,Preservative 200) Chicken((90%),Thickeners(1414,407) Water, Mineral Salts(450,451)Dextrose,Salt,Maize Protein,Food acid(327,333)Rosemary,Thyme,Oregano)Green Capsicum, Red Capsicum,BBQ Sauce(Sugar,Water,Tomato paste,Apple paste,Thickener(1422),Salt,Food Acid(260) ,Canola Oil, Caramel(150c),Spices)Mixed Herbs

Check Empire BBQ Chicken Pizza each against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking