Is Empire Kosher Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Chicken Flavor Base (Organic Chicken Flavor (Includes Organic Chicken), Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Vegetable Stock (Organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion), Organic Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Olive Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Organic Turmeric, Organic Flavor, Natural Flavor)

Check Empire Kosher Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Empire Kosher Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BSafeway

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepDrinking