Is Empire Kosher Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth 32 fl oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic soy sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Chicken Flavor Base (Organic Chicken Flavor [Includes Organic Chicken], Organic Soy Sauce [Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt], Organic Vegetable Stock [Organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion], Organic Canola Oil [Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat], Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Organic.
Check Empire Kosher Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Empire Kosher Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Empire Kosher Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth 32 fl oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


