Is EMPIRE PEPPER JACK NEW YORK STATE CHEESE, EMPIRE PEPPER JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fresh pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

fresh pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES. CONTAINS NO ANIMAL RENNET.

Check EMPIRE PEPPER JACK NEW YORK STATE CHEESE, EMPIRE PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EMPIRE PEPPER JACK NEW YORK STATE CHEESE, EMPIRE PEPPER JACK is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
PepperySpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing