Is Emporium Original Cheese Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • skimmed milk powder
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk powder
  • butter

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder (water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Monterey Jack Cheese (35%) (milk), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (7%)(milk), Emulsifying Salts: Polyphosphates, Triphosphates, Sodium Phosphates; Whey Powder (milk), Fructo-oligosaccharides, Butter (milk), Thickener: Modified Maize Starch; Acid: Citric Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Emporium Original Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking