Is Emporium Selection Bocconcini Milk Cherries Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270
  • enzyme

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bocconcini Cheese (54%) (milk, Salt, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet), Starter Culture), Brine (water, Salt, Mineral Salt (509), Acidity Regulator (270)). Contains: Milk.

Check Emporium Selection Bocconcini Milk Cherries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSnackingGarnishingTopping