Is Emporium Selection Havarti Deli Sliced Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy slices offer a mild, buttery flavor with subtle tang and a smooth, supple texture that melts evenly. Sliced for deli use, it is commonly layered on sandwiches, burgers, panini, or served on cheese boards. Customer reviews often cite good meltability, convenient pre-slicing, and consistent, mild taste and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Emporium Selection Havarti Deli Sliced Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingLunch