Is Emporium Selection Sliced Mozzarella Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, milky flavor with a soft, smooth texture that becomes stretchy when melted; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pizzas and hot melts. Customer reviews frequently praise consistent slicing, good meltability and easy layering in recipes, while some mention occasional variability in moisture and mildness across batches during cooking and serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk. Vinegar, Salt, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Emporium Selection Sliced Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking
Lactose Free? Emporium Selection Sliced Mozzarella Cheese | Spoonful