Is Emporium Selection Smoked Gouda Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
skim milk
pasteurized milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Whey, Cream, Sodium Citrate (emulsifier), Less Than 2% Of Cultures, Enzymes, Salt, Color Added, Sodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid (to Protect Flavor). Contains Milk.

Check Emporium Selection Smoked Gouda against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping
Lactose Free? Emporium Selection Smoked Gouda | Spoonful