Is Encona Original Hot Pepper Sauce 220Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Bright, moderately spicy sauce offering a sharp, tangy heat with subtle fruity notes. Texture is thin and pourable, blending easily into dishes. Commonly used to season grilled meats, seafood, rice, eggs, sandwiches, soups, stews or as a condiment. Reviewers note consistent heat and versatility; some find it milder than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Habanero Mash (64%) (Habanero Peppers, Scotch Bonnet Peppers, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid)), Water, Acid (Acetic Acid), Salt, Onion Powder, Mustard , Modified Maize Starch (E1414), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Encona Original Hot Pepper Sauce 220Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Encona Original Hot Pepper Sauce 220Ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyPepperyAcidicSalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGarnishingMeal Prep