Is Encona Thai Sweet Chill Mayonnaise 285Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk powder
  • xanthan gum

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Sweet Chilli Seasoning, Sugar, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Cornflour, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Chilli , Cayenne Pepper , Ginger, Chilli Blend (Chilli , Cumin, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Liquorice Powder, Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid)), Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acid (Acetic Acid), Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Encona Thai Sweet Chill Mayonnaise 285Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Encona Thai Sweet Chill Mayonnaise 285Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSalad ToppingGarnishing