Is Encore Beef Steak Dog Tin Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef steak 40
- beef liver 10
- beef 50
beef steak 40
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef 50% (Beef Steak 40%, Beef Liver 10%), Vegetable Gelling Agent
Check Encore Beef Steak Dog Tin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Encore Beef Steak Dog Tin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Encore Beef Steak Dog Tin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


