Is Encore Beef Steak Dog Tin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef steak 40
- beef liver 10
- beef 50
beef steak 40
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef 50% (Beef Steak 40%, Beef Liver 10%), Vegetable Gelling Agent
Check Encore Beef Steak Dog Tin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Encore Beef Steak Dog Tin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Encore Beef Steak Dog Tin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


