Is Encore Seafoods Atlantic Salmon With Pesto Butter, Atlantic With Pesto Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEBONED FARMED ATLANTIC SALMON*, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CORN STARCH. * FARMED SALMON RAISED WITH FEED CONTAINING ASTAXANTHIN AND(OR) CANTHAXANTHIN (PIGMENTS WHICH ARE SOME OF THE CAROTENES FOUND NATURALLY IN WILD SALMON).

Check Encore Seafoods Atlantic Salmon With Pesto Butter, Atlantic With Pesto Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich