Is Endangered Species Choc Drk Crml Seaslt Eagl ,1 Count,Pack of 1 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- organic heavy cream
- organic butter
- organic nonfat milk
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, , Sugar, Cocoa Butter,, Soy Lecithin,, Vanilla), Organic Caramel (Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Heavy Cream,, Organic Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt,), Salt, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Organic Vanilla Extract,extract, Organic Soy Lecithin, Vitamin E (Mixedmixed Tocopherols), Addedadded To Preserve Freshness,preserve Freshness, Himalayan Salt, Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Endangered Species Choc Drk Crml Seaslt Eagl ,1 Count,Pack of 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Endangered Species Choc Drk Crml Seaslt Eagl ,1 Count,Pack of 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Orville Redenbacher’s Kettle Corn Popcorn, Microwave Popcorn, 6 Count (Pack of 6)
Where to buy
Endangered Species Choc Drk Crml Seaslt Eagl ,1 Count,Pack of 1 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


