Is ENER-C LEMON LIME VITAMIN PACKET, 0.3 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- aspartic acid
- cysteine hci
- glycine
aspartic acid
Dietitian noteAspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non-Medicinal Cane Fructose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Lemon-lime Juice Powder, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Glycine, Aspartic Acid, Quercetin Powder, Tartaric Acid, Cysteine HCI, Lemon Pulp Water.
Check ENER-C LEMON LIME VITAMIN PACKET, 0.3 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENER-C LEMON LIME VITAMIN PACKET, 0.3 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lemon-Lime Sprite Soda
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
Sprite Lemon-Lime Soda
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Where to buy
ENER-C LEMON LIME VITAMIN PACKET, 0.3 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder, Pouch


