Is ENER-G FOODS | Bread-Rice White- [Yeast Free] 19 Oz [Gluten Free] [1 Pack] Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice Flour, Filtered Water, Cold Pressed Hi Oleic Safflower Oil, Leavening (Glucono-delta-lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate And Calcium Phosphate), Methylcellulose, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose

Check ENER-G FOODS | Bread-Rice White- [Yeast Free] 19 Oz [Gluten Free] [1 Pack] against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ENER-G FOODS | Bread-Rice White- [Yeast Free] 19 Oz [Gluten Free] [1 Pack] is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? ENER-G FOODS | Bread-Rice White- [Yeast Free] 19 Oz [Gluten Free] [1 Pack] | Spoonful