Is Ener-G White Rice Loaf - Gluten-Free - Wheat-Free Vegan?

Description
Ener-G Foods produces a variety of gluten-free and wheat-free foods, including the Ener-G White Rice Loaf. This product is part of their line of special diet foods, which includes ready-made foods and mixes. The company is known for its commitment to research and innovation in creating products suitable for various dietary needs, such as low-protein diets and egg-free diets. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the White Rice Loaf, it can be inferred that people appreciate the taste of Ener-G Foods' products based on the statement "people love the taste of these pretzels."
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b2
- vitamin d
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +3 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ener-G Foods produces a variety of gluten-free and wheat-free foods, including the Ener-G White Rice Loaf. This product is part of their line of special diet foods, which includes ready-made foods and mixes. The company is known for its commitment to research and innovation in creating products suitable for various dietary needs, such as low-protein diets and egg-free diets. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the White Rice Loaf, it can be inferred that people appreciate the taste of Ener-G Foods' products based on the statement "people love the taste of these pretzels."
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Pear Juice Concentrate, Yeast, Methylcellulose, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Salt, Orange Citrus Fiber, Calcium Phosphate, Baking Powder (Glucono Delta Lactone, Calcium Carbonate & Magnesium Carbonate), Enriched With Thiamin (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid And Vitamin D
Check Ener-G White Rice Loaf - Gluten-Free - Wheat-Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ener-G White Rice Loaf - Gluten-Free - Wheat-Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ener-G White Rice Loaf - Gluten-Free - Wheat-Free is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


