Is Energen chocolate Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • oats

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Non-dairy Creamer Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat Coconut, Palm Kernel Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Stabilizer (Di-potassium Phosphate), Stabilizer (Sodium Polyphosphate Emulisifier (Sodium Stearoyl Lactate), Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)), Wheat Flour, Oats, Whey Powder Cocoa Powder, Milk Powder, Corn, Calcium Carbonate, Chocolate Flavor, Salt, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin Vitamin Premixvitamin A, B1, B2, B6, Folic Acid, B12, D And E, Egg Powder, Malt Extract, Allergen Information: Contains Wheat, Milk, Soya, Egg, Malt

Check Energen chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The Go