Is energetic egg fried rice with diced chicken breast Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice (42%) (Water, Long Grain Brown Rice], Diced Chicken (18%) Chicken Breast, Salt, SOYA, Garlic & Ginger Sauce [Water, SOYA Sauce (Water, Salt, SOYABEANS, WHEAT Flour), Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree Sweet Chilli Sauce (Sugar, Water, Pickled Red Chilli, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum), Corn Flour, Salt, Five Spice Glaze (Chinese Five Spices, Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Spices (Aniseed, Fennel, Black Pepper, Clove, Cardamon), Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Garlic Powder. Spice Extract) Lemon Juice, Red Chilli Puree, Red Diced Peppers, Scrambled EGG [Whole EGG, Water, Corn Flour, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Peas.

Check energetic egg fried rice with diced chicken breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish