Is Energy Bar, Cool Mint Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- organic soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- organic soy butter
- organic soy flour
- organic roasted soybeans
- soy protein isolate
- soy rice crisps
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, PROTEIN BLEND (SOY RICE CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SOY BUTTER (ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), CHOCOLATE COOKIES (OAT FLOUR, DRIED CANE SYRUP, ALKALIZED COCOA, SUNFLOWER OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN), CRUNCH PIECES (APPLE POMACE, ORGANIC OAT FIBRE, ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT)), ALKALIZED COCOA, ORGANIC FIG PASTE, WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED CHIPS (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVOURS, SEA SALT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, ZINC CITRATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, BETA CAROTENE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, BIOTIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, REDUCED IRON, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, THIA
Check Energy Bar, Cool Mint Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Energy Bar, Cool Mint Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Energy Bar, Cool Mint Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


