Is Energy Bar, Cool Mint Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- D-calcium pantothenate
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- biotin
- magnesium oxide
- +4 more
D-calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, PROTEIN BLEND (SOY RICE CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SOY BUTTER (ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), CHOCOLATE COOKIES (OAT FLOUR, DRIED CANE SYRUP, ALKALIZED COCOA, SUNFLOWER OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN), CRUNCH PIECES (APPLE POMACE, ORGANIC OAT FIBRE, ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT)), ALKALIZED COCOA, ORGANIC FIG PASTE, WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED CHIPS (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVOURS, SEA SALT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, ZINC CITRATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, BETA CAROTENE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, BIOTIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, REDUCED IRON, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, THIA
Check Energy Bar, Cool Mint Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Energy Bar, Cool Mint Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Energy Bar, Cool Mint Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


