Is ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED CANE SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT AND VANILLA), GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BARLEY FLAKES, SUGAR, HONEY, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED GROUND PEANUTS), MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUT OIL, DATE PASTE, PEANUT FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ALMOND MEAL, WHEAT GERM.
Check ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


