Is ENERGY BAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAIN BLEND [SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), TOASTED OATS (OATS, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR), WHEAT FLAKES (WHEAT, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT)], CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, GLYCERIN, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS, PEANUT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, GLYCERIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, ALMONDS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ZINC OXIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HCL.

Check ENERGY BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep