Is ENERGY BARS, WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA NUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate chips

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC TOASTED OATS (ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ASCORBIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SOY RICE CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC SOY BUTTER (ORGANIC DRY-ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY OIL, ORGANIC PALM STEARIN), ORGANIC ROASTED SOY BITS, MACADAMIA NUTS, ORGANIC FLAX LIGNANS, CARAMEL, PSYLLIUM, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), BETA CAROTENE (VITAMIN A), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC CITRATE, BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), MANGANESE GLUCONATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9), SODIUM SELENITE, THIAMIN (VITAMIN B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE.

Check ENERGY BARS, WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA NUT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ENERGY BARS, WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA NUT is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go