Is ENERGY MIX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • roasted in soybean oil
  • soybeans

roasted in soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (ROASTED IN SUNFLOWER OIL), SUNFLOWER MEATS, CAROB CHIPS (SUGAR, CAROB, VEG. OIL, LECITHIN). CHOCOLATE GEMS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS FD&C #6, FD&C #40, FD&C #1, CORN OIL, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX), SOYBEANS (ROASTED IN SOYBEAN OIL) RAISINS.

Check ENERGY MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast