Is Energy Sparkling Ice Zero Sugar Natural Caffeine Power Punch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • caffeine from natural sources
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors

caffeine from natural sources

Dietitian note

Natural sources can include both animal and plant ingredients and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated water, contains 2% or less of: fruit and vegetable juice (for color), natural flavors, caffeine from natural sources, dipotassium phosphate, potassium sorbate, calcium lactate gluconate, L-theanine, sea salt, niacinamide (vitamin B3), D-alpha-tocopherol acid acetate (vitamin E), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), sucralose, citric acid, tartaric acid, gum arabic, ester gum, potassium benzoate (to ensure freshness).

Check Energy Sparkling Ice Zero Sugar Natural Caffeine Power Punch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Energy Sparkling Ice Zero Sugar Natural Caffeine Power Punch | Spoonful