Is Energy Sticks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • taurine

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory root Inulin Fructo-oligosaccharides, Taurine, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, L-Theanine, Tartaric Acid, Caffeine (from Green Coffee Bean Extract), Sucralose, Silicon Dioxide, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Green Tea Leaf Extract, Apple Cider Vinegar, Gum Acacia, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin [Vitamin 82], Methylcobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check Energy Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking