Is Energy Women's Vitality Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • organic roasted soy nuts
  • organic soybeans
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic roasted soy nuts
organic soybeans
soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SUNFLOWER OIL), PUMPKIN SEEDS, RAISINS, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, DRY ROASTED CASHEWS, ORGANIC ROASTED SOY NUTS (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CHERRIES, PISTACHIOS, BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check Energy Women's Vitality Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Energy Women's Vitality Mix is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityBitter
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping
Soy Free? Energy Women's Vitality Mix | Spoonful