Is Enfagrow A+ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- biotin / biotine
- pantothenic acid / acide pantothenique
- vitamin / vitamine b12
- riboflavin / riboflavine
biotin / biotine
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Thiamine, Riboflavin / Riboflavine, Niacin / Niacine, Pantothenic Acid / Acide pantothénique, Vitamin / Vitamine B6, Folacin / Folacine, Vitamin / Vitamine B12, Biotin / Biotine, Calcium, Phosphorus / Phosphore, Magnesium / Magnésium, Iron / Fer, Zinc, Manganese / Manganèse, Copper / Cuivre, Iodine / Iode, Chloride / Chlorure
Check Enfagrow A+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enfagrow A+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Beverage · Powder


