Is Enfamil A.R. Added Rice Infant Formula Milk-Based Powder With Iron Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +3 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OLEIN, COCONUT, SOY, AND HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OILS), RICE STARCH, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GALACTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, POLYDEXTROSE, AND LESS THAN 1%: MORTIERELLA ALPINA OIL, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OILS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, POTASSIUM CITRATE. CUPRIC SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN D3, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN B6 HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN K1, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12, INOSITOL, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, TAURINE, L-CARNITINE.
Check Enfamil A.R. Added Rice Infant Formula Milk-Based Powder With Iron against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enfamil A.R. Added Rice Infant Formula Milk-Based Powder With Iron in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


