Is Enfamil ProSobee Soy Powder with Iron Infant Formula (0-12 Months) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup Solids (54%), Vegetable Oil (26%) (palm Olein, Coconut, Soy, And High Oleic Sunflower Oils), Soy Protein Isolate (14%), And Less Than 2%: Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Mortierella Alpina Oil (source Of Arachidonic Acid [ara]), Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil (a Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid [dha]), L-methionine, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin B12, Inositol, Taurine, Vitamin 3 Acetate, L-carnitine, Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check Enfamil ProSobee Soy Powder with Iron Infant Formula (0-12 Months) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enfamil ProSobee Soy Powder with Iron Infant Formula (0-12 Months) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


