Is Enfamil Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nonfat milk, lactose, vegetable ol (palm olen, coconut, soy, and high oleic sunflower oils), whey proten 133 concentrate, whey protein-lipid concentrate (milk),quot,, and less than 2%: galactooligosaccharides', polydextrose,quot,, mortierella alpina oil*“, schizochytrium sp, oil,quot,, calcum carbonate, potassium citrate, potassium chloride, ferrous sulfate, calcium phosphate, sodium chloride, magnesium oxide, zinc sulfate, cupric sulfate, manganese sulfate, potassium iodide, sodium selenite, soy lecithin, inositol, tog,,00 choline chloride, ascorbic acid, niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, vitamin a palmitate, riboflavin, thiamin hydrochloride, vitamin d3, vitamin b hydrochloride, folic mog,,500 acid, vitamin k1, biotin, vitamin br2, vitamin e acetate, taurine, mg,,,,780 mog, 16 l-carnitine, mead johnson , company, llc mg,12 evansville, in 47721 u,s,a, mg,24 ©2019 mead johnson , company, llc ng 24 1a source of mfgm (milk fat globule membrane) 'a type of prebiotic ,quot,a source of arachidonic acid (ara) ,quot,a source of docosahexaenoic acid (dha) filed by weight, not by volume, some settfing mes aalbe onh fo
Check Enfamil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enfamil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


