Is English Cheesecake Company Vanilla & Lotus Biscoff Cheesecake Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • double cream
  • full fat soft cheese
  • reduced fat soft cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Base (29%) [fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (sg Rspo Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents; E500ii, E503ii, Salt], Double Cream (milk), Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (milk) (14%) [skimmed Milk, Cream (milk), Permeate, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Thickener (xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Bacterial Starter Culture], Lotus Original Caramelised Biscuit Spread (13%) [original Caramelised Biscuits (wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (palm Oil From Sustainable And Certified Plantations, Rapeseed Oil), Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Soya Flour, Salt, Cinnamon), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Acid (citric Acid)], Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk) (6%), Caramelised Biscuit (5%) [wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (palm (rspo Certified), Rapeseed), Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent; E500, Soya Flour, Salt, Cinnamon], Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Milk, Tapioca Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Preservative (potassium Sorbate (e202)). Contains Wheat, Milk, Soya, including cereals containing Gluten. May contain traces of Egg and Nuts.

Check English Cheesecake Company Vanilla & Lotus Biscoff Cheesecake Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go