Is English Muffins Buttermilk Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly tangy flavor with a toasty, crisp exterior and soft, airy interior featuring characteristic nooks and crannies. Commonly split and toasted, topped with spreads, or used for breakfast sandwiches and sides. Customer reviews often praise good toasting and spread retention but note occasional uneven texture or variable freshness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN BI), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2). FOLIC ACID) WATER, BUTTERMILK FARINA, SUGAR LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST, SEA SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS) GRAIN VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SOY, WHEY.

Check English Muffins Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking