Is Enjoy Hawaii Hot Smoked Squid Snack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- squid
squid
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Squid, Red Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Sorbitol, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate
Check Enjoy Hawaii Hot Smoked Squid Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enjoy Hawaii Hot Smoked Squid Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. 14-Count
Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (46 Count)
Johnsonville Beef Hot Smoked Sausage, 6 Links, 12 oz (Refrigerated)
NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED ALL-BEEF HOT DOGS
Where to buy
Enjoy Hawaii Hot Smoked Squid Snack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


